A. Raymond Randolph

Hon. A. Raymond Randolph

U.S. Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit

Judge Randolph was appointed United States Circuit Judge in July 1990 and took senior status on November 1, 2008. He is a graduate of Drexel University (1966) and the University of Pennsylvania Law School (summa cum laude 1969). After clerking for Judge Henry J. Friendly of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, Judge Randolph served as an Assistant to the U.S. Solicitor General from 1970 to 1973, and, from 1975 to 1977, as a Deputy Solicitor General. From 1979 to 1980, Judge Randolph was Special Counsel to the Ethics Committee of the U.S. House of Representatives. He has also served as Special Assistant Attorney General for Utah, Montana, and New Mexico. Prior to his appointment to the bench, he was a partner with the firm of Pepper, Hamilton & Scheetz. Judge Randolph has taught courses in civil procedure and injunctions at Georgetown University Law Center and is a Distinguished Professor of Law at George Mason Law School, teaching advanced constitutional law. He served on the U.S. Judicial Conference's Codes of Conduct Committee as a member (1992-1995) and as chairman (1995- 1998).

2017 National Lawyers Convention

Administrative Agencies and the Regulatory State

The Mayflower Hotel
Washington, DC 20036
Speakers: Neil GorsuchDonald McGahnJefferson B. SessionsR. Alexander AcostaJonathan H. AdlerJohn S. BakerAditya BamzaiRachel BarkowSteven G. CalabresiDaniel A. CraneGregory DolinSusan E. DudleyJohn C. EastmanTheodore H. FrankDeborah A. GarzaHeather K. GerkenStephen GillersC. Boyden GrayMichael S. GrevePhilip A. HamburgerJohn C. HarrisonLisa HeinzerlingGail HeriotPeter KirsanowDonald J. KochanGary LawsonRoslyn LaytonVictoria A. LipnicJennifer L. MascottJohn O. McGinnisGillian E. MetzgerMichael B. MukaseyKen PaxtonRobert V. PercivalArti K. RaiNeomi RaoRonald D. RotundaHal S. ScottTheodore M. ShawRodney SmollaIlya SominRobert Greene SternePeter L. StraussJeffrey S. SuttonStuart S. TaylorGeorge J. TerwilligerKate Comerford ToddJonathan R. TurleyEugene VolokhPeter J. WallisonEdward WhelanKeith E. WhittingtonArthur E. WilmarthWilliam H. PryorDavid M. McIntoshF. Scott KieffDavid StrasDiane S. SykesRachel L. BrandNathan A. SalesDavid BarronA. Raymond RandolphG. Barry AndersonKevin C. NewsomJohn F. DuffyMichael W. McConnellR. Shep MelnickMichael P. VandenberghPaulette BrownBrendan Thomas CarrHeather ChildsNicholas GealeAdam GelbRobert HanniganAugust HanningJonathan S. KanterPaul Alan LevyLibby LockePhilip A. MiscimarraMark L. RienziMelissa Rogers
Topics: Federalism & Separation of Powers
Sponsors: Washington DC Lawyers ChapterDC Young Lawyers ChapterCapitol Hill ChapterAdministrative Law & Regulation Practice GroupCivil Rights Practice GroupCorporations, Securities & Antitrust Practice GroupCriminal Law & Procedure Practice GroupEnvironmental Law & Property Rights Practice GroupFederalism & Separation of Powers Practice GroupFinancial Services & E-Commerce Practice GroupFree Speech & Election Law Practice GroupIntellectual Property Practice GroupInternational & National Security Law Practice GroupLabor & Employment Law Practice GroupLitigation Practice GroupProfessional Responsibility & Legal Education Practice GroupReligious Liberties Practice GroupTelecommunications & Electronic Media Practice Group
2015 National Lawyers Convention

2015 National Lawyers Convention

The Role of Congress

The Mayflower Hotel
Washington, DC 20036
Speakers: Jan CrawfordDavid B. RivkinBrian H. HookDavid B. SentelleJohn O. McGinnisRichard A. EpsteinWilliam H. PryorFrançois-Henri BriardTuan SamahonKaren Shaw PetrouJoan LarsenNeal K. KatyalJohn G. MalcolmAkhil Reed AmarJames L. BuckleyNicholas Quinn RosenkranzMichael S. PaulsenJames A. SonneDavid S. OlsonMiguel EstradaJohn F. DuffyJ.W. VerretStephen R. KleinMichael S. LeeKeith BlackwellScott WalkerNeal E. DevinsGeorge F. WillScott PruittMatthew Lee WienerMike J. RogersTara HelfmanBettina PoirierNeil ChatterjeeMichael P. TremoglieJeanne M. HauchRobert QuinnMark SchneiderPaul RyanBenjamin H. FriedmanSalen ChuriMichael HunterA. Raymond RandolphMichael S. GreveJohn S. BakerC. Boyden GrayDiarmuid F. O'ScannlainFrank H. EasterbrookGeorge J. TerwilligerLouis FisherJonathan R. TurleyJohn C. EastmanHans A. von SpakovskyCarlos T. BeaRobert P. GeorgeWilliam KristolJerry E. SmithMichael A. CarvinJohn N. RaudabaughMichael UhlmannWilliam P. MarshallAlex KozinskiEugene VolokhF. Scott KieffArti K. RaiBrett M. KavanaughNeomi RaoEdith H. JonesDavid StrasCraig S. LernerEric R. ClaeysTim LynchOrrin HatchRichard PildesDavid S. SchoenbrodWilliam L. SaundersDavid B. MuhlhausenBill SamuelAndrew GrossmanThomas B. GriffithJ.W VerretTom A. CoburnRobert P. YoungGillian E. MetzgerSteven CollotonTodd PettysChristopher C. DeMuthPhil GrammTom CottonDarpana ShethTodd P. GravesEdward T. KangSandra AistarsStephen CrimminsColin DueckSteven J. DuffieldRaymond GruenderFrances E. LeeGordon LloydDavid MayhewRobert L. WoodsonPeter R. ZeidenbergHoward L. BermanJames W. CeaserPete RickettsNathan DealSam BrownbackEarl W. ComstockRoslyn LaytonFrank MedinaNicholas A. RobinsonAdam LaxaltKirsten PowersArthur LoevyNeil Eggleston
Topics: Federalism & Separation of Powers
Sponsors: Washington DC Lawyers ChapterDC Young Lawyers ChapterAdministrative Law & Regulation Practice GroupCivil Rights Practice GroupCorporations, Securities & Antitrust Practice GroupCriminal Law & Procedure Practice GroupEnvironmental Law & Property Rights Practice GroupFederalism & Separation of Powers Practice GroupFinancial Services & E-Commerce Practice GroupFree Speech & Election Law Practice GroupIntellectual Property Practice GroupInternational & National Security Law Practice GroupLabor & Employment Law Practice GroupLitigation Practice GroupProfessional Responsibility & Legal Education Practice GroupReligious Liberties Practice GroupTelecommunications & Electronic Media Practice Group
Animal Personhood: A Debate
2014 Annual Student Symposium - "Security vs. Freedom: Contemporary Controversies"
2013 National Lawyers Convention

2013 National Lawyers Convention

The Mayflower Hotel 1127 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, District of Columbia 20036
Speakers: Stephen F. WilliamsJeremy A. RabkinScott WalkerMartin Neil BailyScott W. JohnsonAbbe R. GluckPatrick MorriseyEdith Brown ClementJennifer Walker ElrodThomas M. HardimanWilliam H. PryorAshley KellerErin RyanMichael S. LeeJ. Harvie WilkinsonThomas O. BarnettPaul J. BeardDavid D. ColeJohn F. DuffyRichard A. EpsteinMiguel EstradaJörg FedtkeRichard W. FieldsPhilip A. HamburgerJohn O. McGinnisKenneth L. MarcusThomas W. MerrillJide Okechuku NzelibeNicholas Quinn RosenkranzPaul RosenzweigKyle DuncanWilliam KuntzR CruzStewart E. SterkNadine StrossenDiane S. SykesEugene VolokhJoshua D. WrightJohn C. YooLeonard A. LeoThomas B. GriffithDavid M. McIntoshEugene B. MeyerA. Raymond RandolphJerry E. SmithDavid StrasTimothy M. TymkovichMargaret (Peggy) LittleAlan B. MorrisonThomas D. MorganRobert E. LitanEric M. FreedmanWilliam A. GalstonJonathan T. MolotRachel BarkowF. Scott KieffRobert MikosMichael B. MukaseyRichard PrimusJonathan R. TurleyWilliam R. YeomansBrett M. KavanaughPaul S. AtkinsCarlos T. BeaEdith H. JonesRaymond KethledgeDiarmuid F. O'ScannlainVincent VitkowskySteven G. BradburyTimothy P. CarneyJohn ElwoodBurt NeuborneJohn N. RaudabaughElizabeth WydraClarence ThomasNeil GorsuchJ WilkinsonIJonathan H. AdlerMarvin AmmoriJohn S. BakerDavid BaltoRandy E. BarnettDavid BarronJohn BeisnerMitchell N. BermanLillian R. BeVierStephanos BibasJoel F. BrennerRoger B. CleggFrank H. EasterbrookJohn C. EastmanWilliam N. EskridgeNoel J. FranciscoRobert P. GeorgeDouglas H. GinsburgRandall GuynnKristin HickmanJames L. HuffmanAndrew KoppelmanMartin S. LedermanAdam LiptakJane MagoVictoria NourseEileen J. O'ConnorMaureen K. OhlhausenWalter K. OlsonAjit V. PaiMichelle RichardsonJ RoschJoshua SarnoffDavid S. SchoenbrodReva SiegelPaul D. ClementGeorge J. TerwilligerSeth P. WaxmanJohn Fund
Topics: Civil Rights • Free Speech & Election Law • Criminal Law & Procedure • Corporations, Securities & Antitrust • Labor & Employment Law • Religious Liberties • Intellectual Property • Administrative Law & Regulation • Federalism & Separation of Powers • Environmental Law & Property Rights • International & National Security Law • Telecommunications & Electronic Media • Litigation • Professional Responsibility & Legal Education
Sponsors: DC Young Lawyers ChapterWashington DC Lawyers ChapterCapitol Hill ChapterEnvironmental Law & Property Rights Practice GroupHampton Roads Lawyers ChapterAdministrative Law & Regulation Practice GroupCivil Rights Practice GroupCorporations, Securities & Antitrust Practice GroupCriminal Law & Procedure Practice GroupFederalism & Separation of Powers Practice GroupFinancial Services & E-Commerce Practice GroupFree Speech & Election Law Practice GroupIntellectual Property Practice GroupInternational & National Security Law Practice GroupLabor & Employment Law Practice GroupLitigation Practice GroupProfessional Responsibility & Legal Education Practice GroupReligious Liberties Practice GroupTelecommunications & Electronic Media Practice Group
2012 National Lawyers Convention

2012 National Lawyers Convention

The Mayflower Hotel 1127 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, District of Columbia 20036
Speakers: Neal K. KatyalNelson LundMichael W. McConnellJohn O. McGinnisRobert T. MillerRonald D. RotundaJ. Harvie WilkinsonMichael S. LeeWilliam KuntzWilliam H. PryorDon WillettJohn A. AllisonAkhil Reed AmarJonathan D. BakerWalter E. DellingerRichard A. EpsteinPhilip A. HamburgerJeffrey S. JacobsonKenneth AndersonJulian KuDaniel M. GallagherHelen AlvareThomas M. HardimanJennifer Walker ElrodMelissa RogersMark PerryStephen F. WilliamsJames C. DunlopTimothy S. JostRobert M. McDowellJoanne MederoWilliam (Chip) MellorAlan B. MorrisonMichael B. MukaseyMartin J. NewhouseMaureen K. OhlhausenCraig SegallTheodore M. ShawNadine StrossenGeorge J. TerwilligerMark TushnetKenneth L. WainsteinJ WilkinsonISamuel A. AlitoPeter A. ThielAntonin ScaliaCarlos T. BeaFrank H. EasterbrookRandall R. RaderDiane S. SykesRandy E. BarnettMichael S. BarrDavid BarronPaul D. ClementDaniel A. CraneWalter DellingerIChristopher C. DeMuthJohn C. EastmanHeather K. GerkenC. Boyden GrayWilliam HarafGail HeriotDiarmuid F. O'ScannlainRobert G. NatelsonAdam MossoffJohn S. BakerBrett M. KavanaughEdith H. JonesH BartolomucciMargaret D. StockNeil GorsuchJohn R. KozaTara RossRonald A. CassHadley P. ArkesStanley Carlson-ThiesMichael UhlmannJorge ContrerasMerrick B. GarlandEdward L. RubinJerry E. SmithA. Raymond RandolphR CruzRick ScottDavid StrasWilliam P. MarshallJoel BurcatJames R. MayLee A. CaseyGregory S. McNealTimothy M. TymkovichAlex KozinskiThomas B. GriffithRobert R. GasawaySteven G. Calabresi
Sponsors: Washington DC Lawyers ChapterDC Young Lawyers ChapterCapitol Hill Chapter